Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Basenji really costs

A Basenji is cheap to insure and groom, but a health-tested puppy costs $1,500-$2,500 and the breed carries a specific kidney disease, Fanconi syndrome, that needs lifelong supplements if it appears. Buying from a breeder who DNA-tests both parents largely removes that risk. Their escape and chewing habits cost more than their vet bills for many owners.

Size
Small, 20–26 lb
Life expectancy
13–14 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Below average
Puppy price
$1,500–$2,500
Food a day
About 690 calories
Basenji
Lifetime cost$35,700 First year $5,190Then about $2,290 a year
Photo: Niko Herlin, CC BY 2.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Basenji with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $700 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$358
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$72
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,290

Most years land between $1,820 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,180 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,000
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,090

Running costs in year one

  • Food$358
  • Treats and chews$72
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Year-one running costs$2,100

First-year total: $5,190. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,540.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$35,700 First year $5,190Then about $2,290 a yearOver 14 years

$191 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$358
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$72
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,290

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a young Basenji at about $28/month, among the lower rates in its table and below the Beagle ($35) despite Fanconi risk.

ConditionHow it affects BasenjisTypical treatmentCost
Fanconi syndromeOFA's DNA results show 3.0% of 11,977 tested Basenjis affected and 31.8% carriers; the Basenji Club says dogs caught early and treated have, on average, a normal lifespan. SourceDiagnosis and the Gonto supplement protocol with regular urine and blood monitoring$500–$3,000
Immunoproliferative enteropathy (IPSID) and IBDAKC lists IPSID, a severe inflammatory bowel disease, among the conditions Basenji breeders screen for. SourceEndoscopy and biopsy for diagnosis; ongoing medication adds more over a lifetime$500–$1,000
Progressive retinal atrophy (PRA)The Basenji Club says the PRA-BJ1 DNA test covers about half of PRA cases in the breed; OFA lists 1.3% of 3,774 tested dogs affected. SourceOphthalmologist diagnosis and electroretinography; there is no cure$300–$1,000
HypothyroidismIn OFA testing about 3% of 1,332 Basenjis had autoimmune thyroiditis; the club recommends a thyroid panel for breeding dogs. SourceDiagnostic testing plus first year of daily thyroid medication$290–$750

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $451 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Basenji

  • Insist on Fanconi DNA results for both parents; a clear-by-parentage puppy avoids lifelong urine testing and supplements.
  • Grooming costs are close to zero: the coat is short, fine and nearly odorless.
  • Basenjis are escape artists and determined chewers; a tall fence and sturdy crate save money on repairs and emergency visits.
  • Insurance is cheap for a purebred: about $28/month for a young dog in MoneyGeek's data.
  • If Fanconi develops, plan for regular urine glucose checks at home and periodic bloodwork at the vet.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,500–$2,500
Rescue or shelter
$200–$400
Lifetime, from a breeder
$35,700
Lifetime, adopted
$33,000

iHeartDogs gives $1,500-$2,500 by region and Pumpkin $1,250-$2,000; a reputable breeder should show Fanconi DNA, PRA-BJ1 and eye results. Basenji Rescue and Transport (BRAT) DNA-tests dogs for Fanconi and charges an adoption fee to cover expenses; Spot puts typical fees around $300.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Basenji puppy cost?

A Basenji puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,500–$2,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $200–$400.

How much does a Basenji cost per year?

After the first year, a Basenji costs about $2,290 a year, or $191 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,820 to $3,180.

How much does a Basenji cost over its lifetime?

About $35,700 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $33,000 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Basenji
  2. Basenji Club of America: Health and recommended testing
  3. OFA disease statistics by breed (hips, elbows, patella, thyroid, eyes, cardiac, DNA tests)
  4. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost on Average? (2026), breed premium tables from 18 insurers
  5. Basenji Rescue and Transport (BRAT): adoption
  6. iHeartDogs: Cost of a Basenji puppy by US region (2026)
  7. Pumpkin: Basenji breed profile (cost to buy, cost to treat)
  8. Spot Pet Insurance: How much does a Basenji cost?
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: Inflammatory Bowel Disease in Dogs and Cats
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: Hypothyroidism in Dogs

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.