Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Dachshund really costs

The Dachshund costs little to buy, feed and groom, but its long spine makes one expensive event likely: roughly one in five dogs develops disc disease, and surgery with an MRI commonly runs $5,000-$15,000. That single risk is the main reason to insure a Doxie early, before any back episode becomes a pre-existing condition.

Size
Small, 16–32 lb
Life expectancy
12–16 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,500–$3,500
Food a day
About 670 calories
Lifetime cost$37,100 First year $5,750Then about $2,360 a year

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Dachshund with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $630 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$348
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$70
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,360

Most years land between $1,880 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,270 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,500
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,590

Running costs in year one

  • Food$348
  • Treats and chews$70
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,160

First-year total: $5,750. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,630.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$37,100 First year $5,750Then about $2,360 a yearOver 14 years

$197 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$348
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$70
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,360

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table shows a young Dachshund at about $29/month (miniature $30), in line with other small breeds, although Trupanion's claim data show disc disease 7 times more often than average, so coverage that includes IVDD matters more than the premium suggests.

ConditionHow it affects DachshundsTypical treatmentCost
Intervertebral disc disease (IVDD)Studies estimate 19-24% of Dachshunds show IVDD signs in their lifetime, with 24.4% in standard smooth-haired dogs (DachsLife 2015); Trupanion sees disc disease claims about 7 times as often as in the average dog. SourceMRI plus decompressive spinal surgery (hemilaminectomy) with hospitalization and rehab; Trupanion's average disc-prolapse claim is $4,700-$6,100, and a specialist all-in estimate is $10,000-$15,000$4,700–$15,000
Conservative IVDD and back-pain episodesTrupanion data show back pain claims about 3 times as often as average in adult Dachshunds, separate from surgical disc cases. SourceAverage Trupanion claim range for a disc disorder managed with exam, imaging, crate rest and pain medication$600–$3,700
Patellar luxationOFA rates 4.2% of 5,731 Dachshund knee exams abnormal; Pumpkin attributes the risk to the breed's short legs. SourceSurgical kneecap stabilization, per knee$1,500–$3,500
Cushing's diseaseEmbrace lists Dachshunds among breeds predisposed to Cushing's disease, a lifelong hormone disorder of middle-aged and older dogs. SourceDiagnostic workup ($500-$1,500) plus a first year of medication ($35-$200/month) and monitoring blood tests$920–$3,900

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Dachshund

  • IVDD surgery is the big-ticket risk: Trupanion's average disc-prolapse claim is $4,700-$6,100, and specialist neurology centers quote $10,000-$15,000 all-in with MRI and rehab.
  • Ramps or steps for beds and couches ($30-$100 each) and a harness instead of a neck collar are cheap ways owners try to protect the back.
  • Keeping a Dachshund lean matters financially: AKC links excess weight to disc damage, diabetes and joint problems.
  • Grooming cost depends on coat: smooths need nothing professional, longhairs need regular brushing, and wirehairs benefit from hand-stripping a few times a year.
  • Miniature Dachshunds (11 lb and under) eat less and cost about the same to insure ($30/month in MoneyGeek's table); IVDD risk applies to both sizes.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,500–$3,500
Rescue or shelter
$150–$500
Lifetime, from a breeder
$37,100
Lifetime, adopted
$34,000

Spot (citing Dogster) gives $1,200-$3,500 from a breeder and iHeartDogs $1,000-$3,000 for health-screened breeders; standard-size puppies from parents with eye and cardiac clearances sit toward the top. DRNA (Dachshund Rescue of North America) charges $350 under 1 year, $275 for ages 1-7 and $150 for seniors.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Dachshund puppy cost?

A Dachshund puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,500–$3,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $150–$500.

How much does a Dachshund cost per year?

After the first year, a Dachshund costs about $2,360 a year, or $197 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,880 to $3,270.

How much does a Dachshund cost over its lifetime?

About $37,100 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $34,000 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Dachshund
  2. Packer et al. 2016, DachsLife 2015: lifestyle associations with IVDD risk in Dachshunds, Canine Genetics and Epidemiology (Europe PMC record)
  3. Trupanion: Conditions & Costs by breed (claim data)
  4. OFA disease statistics by breed (hips, elbows, patella, thyroid, eyes, cardiac, DNA tests)
  5. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost on Average? (2026), breed premium tables from 18 insurers
  6. Spot Pet Insurance: How much does a Dachshund cost?
  7. iHeartDogs: Cost of a Dachshund puppy in 2026, real prices by region
  8. Dachshund Rescue of North America: Adoption Process and fees
  9. Southeast Veterinary Neurology: How Much Does IVDD Surgery Cost for Dogs?
  10. Pumpkin: Dachshund breed profile (cost to buy, cost to treat)
  11. Embrace Pet Insurance: Cushing's Disease in Dogs

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.