Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Shiba Inu really costs

The Shiba Inu is one of the cheaper purebreds to keep: small, long-lived (UK median 14.6 years) and inexpensive to insure. Its main costs are allergy management and the hair it drops twice a year, which makes a high-velocity dryer or professional deshedding worthwhile.

Size
Small, 17–23 lb
Life expectancy
13–16 years
Grooming
Moderate
Insurance risk
Below average
Puppy price
$1,000–$3,000
Food a day
About 590 calories
Shiba Inu
Lifetime cost$39,200 First year $5,260Then about $2,370 a year
Photo: 森平 爽一郎, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Shiba Inu with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $620 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$303
  • Grooming$192
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$61
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,370

Most years land between $1,800 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,270 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,000
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,090

Running costs in year one

  • Food$303
  • Treats and chews$61
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$192
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Year-one running costs$2,170

First-year total: $5,260. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,710.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$39,200 First year $5,260Then about $2,370 a yearOver 15 years

$197 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$303
  • Grooming$192
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$61
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,370

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Shiba at $40 a month, well below the $53 median, and a 2024 Scientific Reports study found Shibas among the breeds at lowest risk of early death.

ConditionHow it affects Shiba InusTypical treatmentCost
Hip dysplasiaHip X-rays are part of the National Shiba Club of America's recommended testing; Embrace rates the risk medium. SourceSurgical treatment, up to hip replacement$1,500–$7,000
CataractsPumpkin lists cataracts for Shibas; they can appear as early as age 2 but are more common in older dogs. SourceCataract surgery$2,600–$3,800
Patellar luxationEmbrace rates Shibas at high risk of patellar luxation, unusual for a dog this size; it is part of the breed's CHIC testing. SourceSurgical correction$1,500–$3,500
Allergies (atopy, food and flea allergy)AKC calls allergies the most common health condition in Shibas, usually appearing after 6 months of age. SourcePrescription medication and medicated baths$600–$1,000

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $451 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Shiba Inu

  • Budget for one or two professional deshedding baths a year around the spring and fall coat blows; AKC suggests a strong blow-dryer at home as an alternative.
  • Shibas often fight nail trims (AKC), so many owners pay a groomer or vet tech for nails.
  • Allergy care can be a recurring cost: AKC lists allergies as the most common health problem in the breed.
  • Escape-proof fencing and a secure leash setup matter; Embrace calls Shibas noted escape artists.
  • Low insurance premiums and a long lifespan make early enrollment cheap; MoneyGeek shows about $27 a month for a Shiba puppy.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$3,000
Rescue or shelter
$250–$550
Lifetime, from a breeder
$39,200
Lifetime, adopted
$36,700

PetMD's veterinarian author puts Shiba puppies at $1,000-$3,000 (Pumpkin lists $650-$1,800). DC Shiba Inu Rescue charges $550 for puppies, $450 for ages 1-3, $350 for ages 4-9 and $250 for seniors.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Shiba Inu puppy cost?

A Shiba Inu puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$3,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $250–$550.

How much does a Shiba Inu cost per year?

After the first year, a Shiba Inu costs about $2,370 a year, or $197 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,800 to $3,270.

How much does a Shiba Inu cost over its lifetime?

About $39,200 over a 15-year life when bought from a breeder, or $36,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Shiba Inu
  2. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  3. McMillan et al. 2024, Longevity of companion dog breeds, Scientific Reports
  4. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Shiba Inu
  5. National Shiba Club of America health testing recommendations (PDF)
  6. National Shiba Club of America: Shiba health overview
  7. PetMD (veterinarian-written) breed guide: Shiba Inu
  8. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Shiba Inu
  9. DC Shiba Inu Rescue: Adopt (adoption donation)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.