Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Border Terrier really costs

Border Terriers are inexpensive to feed and keep, but their coat is a hidden cost: it is meant to be hand-stripped, which Lemonade estimates at $300-$600 a year. The breed club tracks juvenile cataracts and a seizure-like cramping disorder, both of which add vet costs. Insurance and food stay at small-dog levels.

Size
Small, 11.5–15.5 lb
Life expectancy
12–15 years
Grooming
Moderate
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,000–$2,000
Food a day
About 440 calories
Border Terrier
Lifetime cost$34,900 First year $4,670Then about $2,280 a year
Photo: Crazelpup, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Border Terrier with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $710 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$226
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Grooming$117
  • Treats and chews$45
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,280

Most years land between $1,840 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,150 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,500
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,590

Running costs in year one

  • Food$226
  • Treats and chews$45
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$117
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,080

First-year total: $4,670. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,400.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$34,900 First year $4,670Then about $2,280 a yearOver 14 years

$190 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$226
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Grooming$117
  • Treats and chews$45
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,280

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a young Border Terrier at about $31/month, the same as a West Highland White Terrier and in the middle of the small-breed range.

ConditionHow it affects Border TerriersTypical treatmentCost
Juvenile cataractsThe BTCA reports inherited juvenile cataracts appearing at 2-4 years; OFA eye exams recorded cataracts of uncertain significance in 8.0% of 4,582 Border Terriers. SourceCataract surgery with lens implant, per eye$1,500–$5,000
Epilepsy and CECS (Spike's disease)The BTCA lists idiopathic epilepsy and canine epileptoid cramping syndrome, which in many dogs responds to a strict gluten-free diet. SourceNeurologic workup and yearly anticonvulsants, or a prescription gluten-free diet$200–$5,000
Hip dysplasiaOFA rates 4.0% of 4,390 Border Terrier hip X-rays as dysplastic. SourceFemoral head ostectomy (FHO) or other hip surgery, per hip$1,200–$3,000
Patellar luxationLemonade calls patellar luxation common in Border Terriers; OFA rates 2.1% of 3,166 BT knee exams abnormal. SourceSurgical kneecap stabilization, per knee$1,500–$3,000

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Border Terrier

  • Hand-stripping (by a groomer or yourself) preserves the wiry coat; clipping is cheaper but softens it. Lemonade estimates $300-$600 a year done professionally.
  • AKC notes bathing reduces the coat's dirt resistance, so most cleanups are a towel and brush, not a paid bath.
  • If CECS is diagnosed, a gluten-free diet may be the main treatment, which raises food costs modestly.
  • Borders dig and chase small animals; secure fencing is cheaper than vet bills from road accidents.
  • AKC advises limiting exercise above 85 degrees F because some Borders tolerate heat poorly.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$2,000
Rescue or shelter
$50–$300
Lifetime, from a breeder
$34,900
Lifetime, adopted
$32,700

Lemonade lists $500-$1,500 for reputable breeders, but that is a generic small-breed range; breeders in the BTCA directory who screen hips, eyes and heart likely charge more. Lemonade puts shelter and rescue fees at $50-$300.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Border Terrier puppy cost?

A Border Terrier puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$2,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$300.

How much does a Border Terrier cost per year?

After the first year, a Border Terrier costs about $2,280 a year, or $190 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,840 to $3,150.

How much does a Border Terrier cost over its lifetime?

About $34,900 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $32,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Border Terrier
  2. Border Terrier Club of America: Health
  3. OFA disease statistics by breed (hips, elbows, patella, thyroid, eyes, cardiac, DNA tests)
  4. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost on Average? (2026), breed premium tables from 18 insurers
  5. Lemonade: Border Terrier breed guide (costs and health)
  6. Border Terrier Club of America: Looking for a Border Terrier puppy
  7. Embrace Pet Insurance: Cataracts in Dogs and Cats
  8. Embrace Pet Insurance: Epilepsy and Seizures in Dogs
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: Hip Dysplasia in Dogs and Cats
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: Patellar Luxation in Dogs

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.