Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Jack Russell Terrier really costs

The Jack Russell is cheap to feed and insure, but expensive in time and damage control: Embrace says it needs 1-2 hours of vigorous exercise a day, and bored terriers dig, escape and chew. Vet costs are mostly orthopedic and eye problems that a breeder can screen for.

Size
Small, 13–17 lb
Life expectancy
13–15 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Below average
Puppy price
$800–$2,500
Food a day
About 530 calories
Jack Russell Terrier
Lifetime cost$33,900 First year $4,740Then about $2,190 a year
Photo: Steve-65, CC BY-SA 3.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Jack Russell Terrier with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $800 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$275
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$55
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,190

Most years land between $1,790 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,040 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,650
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,740

Running costs in year one

  • Food$275
  • Treats and chews$55
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Year-one running costs$2,000

First-year total: $4,740. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,410.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$33,900 First year $4,740Then about $2,190 a yearOver 14 years

$183 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$275
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$55
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,190

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Jack Russell at $38 a month, among the cheapest of 161 breeds and below the median of $53.

ConditionHow it affects Jack Russell TerriersTypical treatmentCost
Legg-Calve-Perthes disease (hip)Embrace calls it a serious issue for Jack Russells; VCA notes it is hereditary in small breeds and terriers and shows up in young dogs. SourceFemoral head ostectomy (FHO), per hip$2,000–$4,000
Primary lens luxationAKC lists a PLL DNA test for the Russell Terrier, and Lemonade notes PLL is most prevalent in terrier breeds, usually at ages 3-8. SourceLens removal surgery, per eye$1,500–$4,000
Patellar luxationPatellar luxation is on the screening list for both AKC Russell breeds, and Pumpkin lists JRTs as predisposed. SourceSurgical correction$1,500–$3,500
Periodontal diseasePumpkin says JRTs are prone to dental problems; severe gum disease needs extractions or surgery. SourceDental cleaning under anesthesia through surgical treatment of advanced gum disease$500–$2,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $451 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Jack Russell Terrier

  • If you work long hours, budget for a dog walker or daycare; a 13-17 lb dog with very high energy rarely settles without it.
  • Secure fencing is a real expense: Embrace notes JRTs are escape artists, and lost-dog or hit-by-car bills dwarf the fence cost.
  • Ask for parents' BAER hearing, patella and eye exams plus a PLL DNA test; lens luxation surgery is $1,500-$4,000 per eye.
  • Long lifespan (13-15 years) means more years of food, preventives and senior bloodwork than most terriers.
  • Broken- and rough-coated dogs may need occasional hand-stripping or a groomer; smooth coats need only brushing.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$800–$2,500
Rescue or shelter
$100–$450
Lifetime, from a breeder
$33,900
Lifetime, adopted
$31,600

Embrace puts a responsible-breeder puppy at $800-$2,500 and Pumpkin at $500-$1,500. Russell Rescue requires an adoption fee but does not post the amount, so adoption reflects Embrace's general US shelter fees.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Jack Russell Terrier puppy cost?

A Jack Russell Terrier puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $800–$2,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $100–$450.

How much does a Jack Russell Terrier cost per year?

After the first year, a Jack Russell Terrier costs about $2,190 a year, or $183 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,790 to $3,040.

How much does a Jack Russell Terrier cost over its lifetime?

About $33,900 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $31,600 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Jack Russell Terrier Club of America breed standard
  2. AKC breed page: Parson Russell Terrier
  3. AKC breed page: Russell Terrier
  4. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  5. VCA Animal Hospitals: Legg-Calve-Perthes disease in dogs
  6. Parson Russell Terrier Association of America health statement (AKC-hosted PDF)
  7. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Jack Russell Terrier
  8. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Jack Russell Terrier
  9. Russell Rescue, Inc.: Adopt
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: How Much Do Dogs Cost? (Jan 2026)
  11. Lemonade: Lens luxation surgery cost, Oct 2026

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.