Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Italian Greyhound really costs

The Italian Greyhound is cheap to feed and groom, but its fine leg bones and crowded teeth make it pricier at the vet than most toy breeds. A single broken leg from a jump off the couch can cost several thousand dollars to repair. Expect to spend on sweaters and dental care, not haircuts.

Size
Small, 7–14 lb
Life expectancy
14–15 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,000–$2,500
Food a day
About 360 calories
Italian Greyhound
Lifetime cost$36,000 First year $4,810Then about $2,170 a year
Photo: ellevalentine, CC BY 2.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Italian Greyhound with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $820 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$187
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Grooming$53
  • Treats and chews$37
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,170

Most years land between $1,820 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,000 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,750
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,840

Running costs in year one

  • Food$187
  • Treats and chews$37
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$1,970

First-year total: $4,810. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,340.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$36,000 First year $4,810Then about $2,170 a yearOver 15 years

$181 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$187
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Grooming$53
  • Treats and chews$37
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,170

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a young IG at about $33/month, above most toy breeds (Chihuahua $22-$25) because broken legs and dental work are common claims.

ConditionHow it affects Italian GreyhoundsTypical treatmentCost
Leg fracturesAKC warns care must be taken to avoid situations that might break an IG's fine leg bones, a classic injury from jumping off furniture. SourceSurgical repair of a radius/ulna fracture with plate or pins$2,000–$5,000
Dental diseaseLemonade notes dental cleanings are the IG's primary recurring professional expense; small sighthound jaws crowd teeth. SourceProfessional cleaning under anesthesia, with extractions as needed$500–$1,500
Patellar luxationOFA rates 2.3% of 1,362 Italian Greyhound knee exams abnormal; IGCA recommends a patella evaluation for every breeding dog. SourceSurgical kneecap stabilization, per knee$1,500–$3,000
Legg-Calve-Perthes diseaseAKC lists Legg-Calve-Perthes among the conditions IG breeders screen for; it collapses the hip in young small dogs. SourceFemoral head ostectomy (FHO) surgery, per hip$1,200–$3,000
Autoimmune thyroiditisIn OFA testing, about 2% of 612 IGs had autoimmune thyroiditis, 1.6% had idiopathic hypothyroidism and 20% were equivocal; IGCA recommends repeat thyroid panels. SourceDiagnostic testing plus first year of daily thyroid medication$290–$750

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Italian Greyhound

  • Budget for regular dental cleanings under anesthesia; Lemonade calls them the breed's main recurring professional expense.
  • Pet ramps and steps ($30-$100) reduce the risk of the leg fractures AKC warns about.
  • IGs have little body fat and need a sweater or coat ($25-$60) in cold weather.
  • Food costs are low: a 7-14 lb IG eats about a cup or less of kibble a day.
  • Accident coverage is worth prioritizing over wellness add-ons for a breed this prone to fractures.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$2,500
Rescue or shelter
$50–$400
Lifetime, from a breeder
$36,000
Lifetime, adopted
$33,500

Lemonade lists $500-$1,500 for reputable breeders; IGCA's recommended patella, thyroid, eye and PRA tests push health-tested litters higher. IG Rescue groups and shelters typically ask $50-$300 per Lemonade, and specialty IG rescues often ask more.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Italian Greyhound puppy cost?

A Italian Greyhound puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$2,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$400.

How much does a Italian Greyhound cost per year?

After the first year, a Italian Greyhound costs about $2,170 a year, or $181 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,820 to $3,000.

How much does a Italian Greyhound cost over its lifetime?

About $36,000 over a 15-year life when bought from a breeder, or $33,500 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Italian Greyhound
  2. Italian Greyhound Club of America: Health testing recommendations
  3. OFA disease statistics by breed (hips, elbows, patella, thyroid, eyes, cardiac, DNA tests)
  4. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost on Average? (2026), breed premium tables from 18 insurers
  5. Lemonade: Italian Greyhound breed guide (costs and health)
  6. Italian Greyhound Club of America: Breeder referrals
  7. Embrace Pet Insurance: Patellar Luxation in Dogs
  8. Embrace Pet Insurance: Legg-Perthes Disease in Dogs
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: Hypothyroidism in Dogs

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.