Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Boston Terrier really costs

The Boston Terrier is cheap to feed and needs no groomer, but its prominent eyes and short face generate steady vet bills. Eye problems are the breed's signature expense, from $200 ulcer treatments to $1,500-$5,000 cataract surgery per eye.

Size
Small, 12–25 lb
Life expectancy
11–13 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Above average
Puppy price
$1,000–$3,500
Food a day
About 590 calories
Boston Terrier
Lifetime cost$33,000 First year $5,610Then about $2,470 a year
Photo: Andreas Schlaugat, CC BY 3.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Boston Terrier with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $520 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$690
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$304
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$61
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,470

Most years land between $2,000 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,420 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,250
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,340

Running costs in year one

  • Food$304
  • Treats and chews$61
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$690
  • Year-one running costs$2,270

First-year total: $5,610. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,790.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$33,000 First year $5,610Then about $2,470 a yearOver 12 years

$206 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$690
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$304
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$61
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,470

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Boston at $50 a month, above other small breeds such as the Shih Tzu ($37) and Jack Russell ($38), reflecting eye, knee and airway claims.

ConditionHow it affects Boston TerriersTypical treatmentCost
Cataracts (including juvenile hereditary cataracts)The Boston Terrier Club of America asks breeders to DNA-test for early-onset hereditary juvenile cataracts (HSF4), and Embrace lists Bostons among breeds with hereditary cataracts. SourceCataract surgery with lens implant, per eye$1,500–$5,000
Patellar luxationPatellar luxation is part of the breed's CHIC screening panel; Trupanion's Boston puppy claims for it averaged $1,300-$2,300. SourceSurgical correction, per knee$1,500–$3,000
Brachycephalic airway syndromeEmbrace lists the Boston among brachycephalic breeds affected; PetMD notes surgery may be needed to ease breathing. SourceSoft palate resection ($500-$1,500) plus nostril widening ($200-$1,000)$700–$2,500
Corneal ulcers and other eye injuriesAKC says Boston eyes are prominent and easily hurt; Trupanion's adult Boston corneal ulcer claims averaged $100-$300, with severe cases needing surgery. SourceMedication, eye protection and, for deep ulcers, surgery$200–$2,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $690 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Boston Terrier

  • Food and grooming are among the lowest of any breed: a 12-25 lb dog with a coat that needs only weekly brushing.
  • Keep saline eye drops and an eye-safe play area in mind; AKC advises daily eye checks because injuries are common in the breed.
  • Breeding Bostons costs more than most small dogs: in Evans and Adams' UK survey, 92% of Boston litters were born by C-section.
  • Ask for parents' OFA eye, patella and BAER hearing results plus the HSF4 cataract DNA test that the breed club recommends.
  • Moderate exercise needs mean doggy daycare is optional, but plan indoor play on hot days since flat-faced dogs overheat quickly.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$3,500
Rescue or shelter
$100–$650
Lifetime, from a breeder
$33,000
Lifetime, adopted
$30,200

Embrace puts reputable-breeder Bostons at $1,000-$3,500 and PetMD at about $1,000. No Boston-specific rescue fee page could be opened, so adoption reflects Embrace's general shelter range (seniors $50-$150, puppies $350-$650).

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Boston Terrier puppy cost?

A Boston Terrier puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$3,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $100–$650.

How much does a Boston Terrier cost per year?

After the first year, a Boston Terrier costs about $2,470 a year, or $206 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $2,000 to $3,420.

How much does a Boston Terrier cost over its lifetime?

About $33,000 over a 12-year life when bought from a breeder, or $30,200 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Boston Terrier
  2. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  3. Trupanion: Commonly claimed conditions by breed (PDF)
  4. Evans & Adams 2010, Proportion of litters of purebred dogs born by caesarean section, J Small Anim Pract (PDF)
  5. Boston Terrier Club of America health statement, Nov 2014 (AKC-hosted PDF)
  6. Today's Veterinary Practice: French Bulldogs more likely to suffer from difficult births (RVC VetCompass)
  7. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Boston Terrier
  8. PetMD (veterinarian-written) breed guide: Boston Terrier
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: How Much Do Dogs Cost? (Jan 2026)
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: Cataracts (veterinary cost)
  11. Embrace Pet Insurance: Brachycephalic syndrome (veterinary cost)
  12. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Boston Terrier

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.