Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Bichon Frise really costs

The Bichon Frise's main recurring cost is the groomer: AKC says most pet owners book a bath and clip every 4-6 weeks for life. Add dental care for a small mouth prone to early tooth loss and a 14-15 year lifespan, and lifetime grooming plus dental spending often exceeds the purchase price several times over.

Size
Small, 12–18 lb
Life expectancy
14–15 years
Grooming
High
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,000–$2,000
Food a day
About 500 calories
Bichon Frise
Lifetime cost$45,800 First year $5,230Then about $2,840 a year
Photo: Bernt Fransson, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Bichon Frise with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $150 less than the median breed.

  • Grooming$635
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$260
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$52
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,840

Most years land between $1,900 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,910 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,500
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,590

Running costs in year one

  • Food$260
  • Treats and chews$52
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$635
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,640

First-year total: $5,230. Adopting instead brings it to about $3,160.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$45,800 First year $5,230Then about $2,840 a yearOver 15 years

$236 a month in a typical year.

  • Grooming$635
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$260
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$52
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,840

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Bichon at $47 a month, a bit above similar small breeds (Maltese $41, Shih Tzu $37), reflecting eye and urinary claims.

ConditionHow it affects Bichon FrisesTypical treatmentCost
CataractsEmbrace lists the Bichon among breeds with hereditary cataracts and rates the risk high; PetMD says they can start as early as 6 months. SourceCataract surgery with lens implant, per eye$1,500–$5,000
Bladder stones and urinary infectionsAKC and PetMD list bladder infections and stones in the breed; some cases dissolve with a prescription diet, others need surgery. SourceCystotomy (surgical removal of bladder stones)$1,500–$3,500
Patellar luxationPatellar evaluation is part of the breed club's minimum testing; Embrace rates the risk medium. SourceSurgical correction, per knee$1,500–$3,000
Cushing's diseasePumpkin lists Cushing's disease for Bichons; treatment is lifelong medication and monitoring. SourceDiagnosis and medication, surgery or radiation depending on the case$350–$3,000

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Bichon Frise

  • Plan on 9-13 professional grooms a year (every 4-6 weeks per AKC); skipping them leads to painful mats that groomers charge extra to remove or shave.
  • AKC notes early tooth loss and gum infection without dental care; budget for home brushing supplies and more frequent professional cleanings than a large dog.
  • A long lifespan (14-15 years) adds years of senior bloodwork and possible cataract or urinary care at the end of life.
  • Low shedding is not 'non-allergenic': Embrace notes Bichons still produce dander, so allergic households may still face costs.
  • Bladder stones can mean a lifelong prescription diet, which costs more per pound than standard food.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$2,000
Rescue or shelter
$100–$650
Lifetime, from a breeder
$45,800
Lifetime, adopted
$43,700

PetMD says Bichon prices are typically over $1,000, and Pumpkin lists $600-$1,700. Bichon rescues (BFCA-affiliated groups) did not post fees we could open, so adoption reflects Embrace's general US shelter range.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Bichon Frise puppy cost?

A Bichon Frise puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$2,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $100–$650.

How much does a Bichon Frise cost per year?

After the first year, a Bichon Frise costs about $2,840 a year, or $236 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,900 to $3,910.

How much does a Bichon Frise cost over its lifetime?

About $45,800 over a 15-year life when bought from a breeder, or $43,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Bichon Frise
  2. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  3. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Bichon Frise
  4. PetMD (veterinarian-written) breed guide: Bichon Frise
  5. Bichon Frise Club of America health statement (AKC-hosted PDF)
  6. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Bichon Frise
  7. Embrace Pet Insurance: How Much Do Dogs Cost? (Jan 2026)
  8. Embrace Pet Insurance: Cataracts (veterinary cost)
  9. Lemonade: Dog surgery costs (cystotomy, foreign-body surgery), Oct 2026

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.