Dog breeds / Large breeds

What a American Bully really costs

An American Bully is cheap to groom, but the build buyers pay extra for, heavy bone and muscle on a short frame, is the same build behind its bad joint record: OFA rates 38.6% of tested elbows abnormal and 44% of hips dysplastic. Price and size vary widely by variety (Pocket, Standard/Classic, XL), and sellers of 'exotic' or XL lines often charge for looks, not health testing. Budget for orthopedic risk and for possible housing or liability limits on bully-type dogs.

Size
Large, 66–100 lb
Life expectancy
8–13 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Above average
Puppy price
$1,500–$4,000
Food a day
About 1,700 calories
American Bully
Lifetime cost$42,200 First year $7,580Then about $3,400 a year
Photo: Rock City Kennels, CC BY 2.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a American Bully with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $410 more than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$992
  • Food$882
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Treats and chews$176
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,400

Most years land between $2,440 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $4,810 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 6 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,750
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$700
  • Spay or neuter$620
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$4,270

Running costs in year one

  • Food$882
  • Treats and chews$176
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$992
  • Year-one running costs$3,310

First-year total: $7,580. Adopting instead brings it to about $4,080.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$42,200 First year $7,580Then about $3,400 a yearOver 11 years

$283 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$992
  • Food$882
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Treats and chews$176
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,400

Health costs to plan for

No US insurer publishes American Bully premiums; the tier reflects OFA elbow (38.6% abnormal) and hip (44.0% dysplastic) failure rates among the worst of any breed, plus cruciate and cardiac risk in a heavily muscled dog.

ConditionHow it affects American BullysTypical treatmentCost
Elbow dysplasia38.6% of 876 American Bully elbow evaluations sent to OFA were abnormal, the fourth-worst rate of any breed OFA ranks. SourceDiagnosis and arthroscopic or open elbow surgery (Embrace large-breed estimate)$1,500–$4,000
Hip dysplasia44.0% of 939 American Bully hip X-rays sent to OFA were graded dysplastic, the 12th-worst rate among ranked breeds. SourceTotal hip replacement, per hip (Lemonade); FHO runs about $1,200–$3,000 per hip and medical management less$3,500–$15,000
Cruciate ligament ruptureNo American Bully-specific rate was found; heavy, muscular bull breeds such as the Boxer and English Bulldog show 75% and 2 times higher cruciate claim frequency than the average dog in Trupanion data. SourceCruciate surgery; Trupanion average claims across breeds run $2,900–$5,400, with a $5,439 example claim$2,900–$5,400
Congenital heart disease7.4% of 350 American Bullies in OFA's advanced (echocardiogram) cardiac registry were abnormal and another 8.0% equivocal. SourceCardiology diagnosis (echocardiogram) and medical management for aortic stenosis or similar (Embrace estimate for comparable breeds)$500–$1,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $992 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a American Bully

  • These numbers assume a Standard (UKC: males 17–20 in). A Pocket (under 17 in) eats less but often costs more to buy. An XL (males up to 23 in) moves toward giant-breed food, medication and surgery costs.
  • OFA data puts elbows and hips among the worst of any breed. A breeder who can show OFA results for both parents is worth paying more for; one advertising 'bloodlines' and colors without OFA numbers is not.
  • Many landlords, HOAs and some home insurers restrict 'pit bull-type' dogs, and the UK has banned XL Bullies since 2024. Check your lease and liability coverage before buying, as a move or a new policy can cost more than the dog.
  • Grooming costs are minimal (short coat, home baths and nail trims), so most of the budget goes to food, training and joint-protective care like keeping the dog lean.
  • Rescues and shelters have many bully-type dogs at $150–$500, usually already spayed or neutered, vaccinated and microchipped, which saves most of the first-year vet costs.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,500–$4,000
Rescue or shelter
$150–$500
Lifetime, from a breeder
$42,200
Lifetime, adopted
$38,700

Figures are for a pet-quality Standard. Kanguro gives $1,500–$3,000 for pet-quality Standards, and Petful's July 2026 review found pet-home breeders mostly asking $2,000–$4,500. Pocket, 'exotic', rare-color and XL lines are marketed far higher ($5,000–$20,000+ per Kanguro and Petful), but those prices reflect marketing hype, not health testing, so they are excluded. Few breeders OFA-test hips and elbows; ask for the results. Adoption fee per Kanguro; bully-type dogs are common in US shelters.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a American Bully puppy cost?

A American Bully puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,500–$4,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $150–$500.

How much does a American Bully cost per year?

After the first year, a American Bully costs about $3,400 a year, or $283 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $2,440 to $4,810.

How much does a American Bully cost over its lifetime?

About $42,200 over a 11-year life when bought from a breeder, or $38,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. UKC: American Bully breed standard (sizes, coat, Companion Dog Group, recognized 2013)
  2. UKC: American Bully breed page
  3. Embark: American Bully breed profile (weight, varieties, DNA-screened conditions)
  4. OFA: Disease statistics by breed (elbows)
  5. Petful: American Bully lifespan, health problems and care
  6. Wikipedia: American Bully (ABKC 2004 and UKC 2013 recognition; not AKC/FCI/UK KC)
  7. Kanguro Insurance: How much does an American Bully cost?
  8. Petful: American Bully price (July 2026 market review)
  9. Lemonade: Dog hip dysplasia surgery cost
  10. Trupanion: Commonly claimed conditions by breed (cruciate rupture)
  11. Embrace Pet Insurance: Bullmastiff pet insurance (aortic stenosis cost estimate)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.